WIS Staff Members 2023 - 2024
At WIS we have a highly professional and committed staff of fully qualified and experienced English speaking international teachers from all over the world, from countries such as the United Kingdom, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Costa Rica, South Korea, Spain, Mexico, Slovakia, Turkey, Ukraine and Poland. The teachers are supported by a fully qualified bilingual Polish administration staff. Meet our staff members…
Pedagogical Leadership Team
Jill Bieniek (UK)
Head of School
Dagmara Muszyńska (Poland)
Deputy Head of School / MYP Coordinator
Maria Hughes Potocka (Slovakia)
PYP Coordinator
Whole School Specialists
Nathan Cooper (USA)
Athletic Director
Mike Ramberg (USA)
PYP & MYP Librarian
Akasha Kanter (USA)
Extra Curricular Coordinator / After School Care Coordinator
Sally Kim (South Korea)
Korean Liaison
IB Primary Years Programme (PYP)
Maria Hughes Potocka (Slovakia)
PYP Coordinator
Iryna Dyiak (Ukraine)
PYP Pre-Kindergarten + Kindergarden Teacher
Danusia Kluczyńska (Poland)
PYP Grade 1 Teacher
Karen Sanchez (Mexico)
PYP Grade 2 Teacher
Erdem Akan (Turkey)
PYP Grade 3 Teacher
Kenny Fukuhara (USA)
PYP Grade 4 Teacher
Agnieszka Gabrysiak (Poland)
PYP Grade 5 Teacher
Diego Gutierrez Valladares (Costa Rica)
PYP Visual Art & Dramatic Arts Teacher
Radek Tokarz (Poland)
PYP Music Teacher / After School Care
Julia Danylenko (Ukraine)
PYP English as Additional Language Teacher / After School Care
Hanka Szymanski (Australia / Poland)
PYP English as Additional Language Teacher
Joanna Mazur (Poland)
PYP Polish Teacher
Agata Cooper (Poland)
PYP Physical Education Teacher
Nathan Cooper (USA)
PYP Physical Education Teacher
Julia Danylenko (Ukraine)
PYP Pre-Kindergarten and Kindergarten Assistant
Joanna Oktaba (Poland)
PYP Classroom Assistant
IB Middle Years Programme (MYP)
Dagmara Muszyńska (Poland)
MYP Coordinator
Izabela Lange (USA / Poland)
MYP Counsellor / Inclusion
Grzegorz Pieczarka (Poland)
MYP 1 Advisor
Magdalena Sawicka (Poland)
MYP 1 Co-Advisor
Sylwia Bieracka (Poland)
MYP 2 Advisor
Richard James Johnson (UK)
MYP 3 Advisor
Luis Alberto Boix Presa (Spain)
MYP 4 Advisor
Monika Gworys (Poland)
MYP 5 Advisor
Antony Crewdson (UK)
MYP 5 Co-Advisor
Joe Peck (USA)
MYP Mathematics Teacher
Agata Fuchs (Poland)
MYP Science Teacher
Jill Bieniek (UK)
MYP Science Teacher
Stephen Dewsbury (UK)
MYP Language & Literature Teacher
Izabela Gradecka (Poland)
MYP Inclusion Teacher / MYP English as Additional Language Teacher (EAL)
Magdalena Sawicka (Poland)
MYP French Teacher
Julia Danylenko (Ukraine)
MYP Individuals & Societies Teacher
Dagmara Muszyńska (Poland)
MYP Individuals & Societies Teacher
Agnieszka Peck (Poland)
MYP Individuals & Societies Teacher
Antony Crewdson (UK)
MYP Individuals & Societies Teacher / Geography Teacher
Alex Sitkowiecki (Canada)
MYP Individuals & Societies Teacher / History Teacher
Nathan Cooper (USA)
MYP Physical & Health Education Teacher
Seth Compton (USA)
MYP Theater & Media Teacher
Samuel Alty (New Zealand)
MYP Music Teacher
Julia Gajewska (Poland)
MYP Visual Arts & Design Teacher
Diego Gutierrez Valladares (Costa Rica)
MYP Design Teacher
Administration
Anita Jabłońska – Świta (Poland)
Admission Officer
Alicja Warzecha (Poland)
WIS Secretary
Ewa Grzywacz (Poland)
Receptionist